Advertisement
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Home Who's Online Today's Posts HP Calculator CompD Gift Shop Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Competition Diesel.Com - Bringing The BEST Together > Vendor Row > Sponsor Forums > TS Performance Products
Register Members List Timeslips EFI Live Library Invite Your Friends FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read

TS Performance Products Chips , Downloaders , Guages.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2011, 09:14 PM   #1
foreman9984

Name: foreman9984
Title: Diesel Junkie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NE, Iowa
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 382
TS shiftmaster problem

I bought a shiftmaster second hand, installed it on my 2005. I ran the wires correctly - not to the battery! But still ended up with a throttle valve actuator low circuit voltage code, the first problem was a bad splice in the harness under the loom, found and fixed that problem, but now I am getting the low voltage code and the transmission will not shift. Also the directions keep talking about a 5 wire connector, but mine has 6 wires in a 6 wire connector. There are no directions for a 6 wire install. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

P.S. Why not actually make it a "plug and play" install like the box says and make a Y harness that has a female and male connector for the actuator?
 
Old 08-16-2011, 09:36 PM   #2
Big Swole
 
Big Swole's Avatar

Name: Big Swole
Title: MegaInterceptor
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 16,916
My 05 did the same thing..

I had to run a power wire up to the battery and buy and wire up a voltage reducer from Radio Shack so it would only get the 5v's...

I took mine off recently and I'll have to look at it as to what I did with the wiring deal 5 vs 6 cause I think mine was the same way...

I'll get back to ya...
__________________
2016 Mega Laramie Sport pkg. 4x4 in Silver
2012 Porsche 911 Turbo S - Silver/Blk - PDK
2006 QCSB 4x4 "GUNNY" 1053 WHP #2 Only 10.70 @ 129.4(SOLD)http://www.youtube.com/user/Interceptor1255
http://www.garmonsdieseldrivetrain.com
 
Old 08-16-2011, 09:38 PM   #3
Big Swole
 
Big Swole's Avatar

Name: Big Swole
Title: MegaInterceptor
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 16,916
Oh yeah.... but he first time, I pulled the power off my MP8 but I didn't like that and then went with the radio shack deal...
 
Old 08-17-2011, 08:44 AM   #4
foreman9984

Name: foreman9984
Title: Diesel Junkie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NE, Iowa
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 382
Alright Please let me know what it took to make it work, I'm not too happy that i had to butcher my transmission harness only to find out it dosn't work. Thanks.
 
Old 08-18-2011, 09:00 AM   #5
wizzo
 
wizzo's Avatar

Name: wizzo
Title: hippie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: bowling green, ky
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 31
you purchased it second hand and the unit you are describeing is a few years old. the best thing you can do is send it to us so we can make sure the board isn't fried from the previous user and as long as the board is good we will send you a newer harness and the correct instructions that address your 6 pin connector.

we do not check this board every day but we have a tech line you can call M-F 8:30am - 5:30pm cst. when you purchase used parts, like in this case, you never know what the original user may have done incorrectly, we would be glad to test out the unit for you.

feel free to call me directly at TS 270 746 9999 ext 1115
__________________
tube chassis w/ 6.0, th350, dana 300, 60 &14, 39" krawlers
 
Old 08-18-2011, 03:20 PM   #6
foreman9984

Name: foreman9984
Title: Diesel Junkie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NE, Iowa
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 382
I called and talked to Drew, he was helpful, but could not come up with an answer for a piece on the wiring harness. I believe it is a transient voltage protection device or some sort of voltage activated switch. I NEED the truck on saturday and am going to try one other thing to get it going. Otherwise I'm going to put it back to the way it was before. Are the wire colors I need to splice/cut different on 6 wire instead of 5 wire system?
 
Old 08-19-2011, 04:30 PM   #7
foreman9984

Name: foreman9984
Title: Diesel Junkie
Status: Not Here
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NE, Iowa
Member`s Gallery
Posts: 382
I got it figured out! Had to remove/bypass the transient voltage protection device. After talking to drew he said the current harness does not have that so i got rid of it and all codes cleared and trans works good. Thanks.
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.

 


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2006 - 2018, CompetitionDiesel.com
all information found on this site is property of www.competitiondiesel.com