riddle me this one... DTC codes

Elidriver

New member
Joined
Sep 23, 2011
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55
:bangno gauges but tach are working, truck is auto and wont shift properly but motor seems to be running strong nothing out of the ordinary. scanned it and came up with codes

P1698

P0380

P0382

P0121

anyone out there up for any ideas or suggestions, ive done everything possible but swap PCM. think its time to try that?:confused:
 
P1698- no CCD messages recieved from PCM

P0380- intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit

P0382- intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit

P0121- accelerator pedal position sensor signal volts do not agree with idle validation signal
 
Hang on a sec long post coming...
DTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGES RECEIVED FROM PCM

Monitor & Set Conditions

PCM is monitored for receiving BUS messages with ignition on and engine off and with engine running. DTC may set if there is no communication with the PCM.

Possible Causes
■ No Response To PCM
■ Open CCD BUS Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector
■ Open CCD BUS (-) Circuit From PCM To Data Link Connector
■ Open Ground Circuit
■ PCM

Testing

1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, try to read DTCs or sensors in PCM. If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to next step. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE to PCM, go to NO RESPONSE FROM PCM under SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATIONS.

2. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool does not display BUS OPERATIONAL, go to next step. If scan tool
displays BUS OPERATIONAL, test is complete.

3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Engine Control Module (ECM). Turn ignition off and then back on again with engine off. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs in ECM. If DTC P1698 exists, go to next step. If DTC P1698 does not exist, test is complete.

4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness PCM connectors. PCM is located at passenger's side rear corner of engine compartment. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at PCM harness connectors. Repair as necessary. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 30 (Violet/Brown wire) on PCM harness connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in Violet/Brown wire between PCM and Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 3.

5. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 28 (White/Black wire) on PCM connector C3. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, select BODY and select type of instrument cluster that vehicle is equipped with. Once type of instrument cluster is selected, the BUS operational test will be performed automatically. If scan tool displays SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If scan tool does not display SHORT TO GROUND, remove jumper wire. Repair open in White/Black wire between PCM and DLC terminal No. 11.

6. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM harness connectors are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 31 (Black/Tan wire) on PCM connector C1. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

DTC P0380: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

Monitor & Set Conditions

Intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit is monitored with ignition on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not detect that intake air heater turned on within one second of ignition being turned on.

Possible Causes
■ DTC Equal To Freeze Frame
■ Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
■ Open Ground Circuit
■ Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Open
■ Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage
■ Intake Air Heater Relay #1
■ ECM Driver

Testing

1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and not equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for the specific DTC is displayed and equal to zero, go to step 5 .

2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0341. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

3. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 5 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step.

4. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 1. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 1 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 1. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 1 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 1 was actuated, intake air heater relay No. 1 is operating properly. Test is complete.

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 1.

6. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 1 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

7. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and terminal No. 29 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM.

8. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 29 (Yellow/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 1 and ECM.

9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 1 control circuit (Yellow/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 1 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 1. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

DTC P0382: INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT


Monitor & Set Conditions

Intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit is monitored during the first second that ignition is turned on. DTC may be stored if Engine Control Module (ECM) does not sense that intake air heater relay turned on.

Possible Causes
■ DTC Equal To Freeze Frame
■ Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Ground
■ Open Ground Circuit
■ Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Open
■ Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2 Control Circuit Shorted To Voltage
■ Intake Air Heater Relay No. 2
■ ECM Driver

Testing

1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DRBIII(R) scan tool, check for DTCs. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If Good Trip Counter for DTC P0382 is displayed and not equal to zero, go to step 9 .

2. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake air heater relay No. 2.

4. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

5. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM.

6. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM.

7. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 16 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step.

8. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, go to step 16 .

9. Using scan tool, determine if DTC matches FREEZE FRAME DTC. If DTC is equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, go to next step. If DTC is not equal to FREEZE FRAME DTC, freeze frame DTC is a higher priority DTC and should be diagnosed before diagnosing DTC P0382. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .

10. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions displayed in FREEZE FRAME data parameters and pay particular attention to DTC setting conditions such as speed, temperature and load. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC changed to zero, go to step 12 . If the GOOD TRIPS counter for the specific DTC did not change to zero, go to next step.

11. Ensure ignition is on with engine off. Using DVOM, check and record voltage across battery terminals. Continue monitoring battery voltage while using scan tool to briefly actuate intake air heater No. 2. DO NOT actuate intake air heater No. 2 for any longer than possible, as intake air heater draws a large amount of current. Stop actuation of intake air heater No. 2. If battery voltage drops less than .5 volt when intake air heater No. 2 is actuated, go to next step. If battery voltage drops .5 volt or greater when intake air heater No. 2 was actuated, test is complete.

12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Intake air heater relays are located on bracket near driver's side battery. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Check for poor connection/terminal contact at ECM harness connector. Repair as necessary. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM connector. If resistance is 1000 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between ECM and intake
air heater relay No. 2.

13. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). Connect a test light between battery voltage and intake air heater relay No. 2 ground circuit (Black/Tan wire). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ground connection. Ground connection is located at ground connection for negative battery terminal.

14. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and terminal No. 47 on ECM harness connector. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM.

15. Ensure ECM harness connector and connector containing intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire) are still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at terminal No. 47 (Orange/Black wire) on ECM harness connector. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage in Orange/Black wire between intake air heater relay No. 2 and ECM.

16. Turn ignition off. Reconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and intake air heater relay No. 2 control circuit (Orange/Black wire). Using scan tool, actuate intake air heater No. 2 while observing test light. If test light turns on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace intake air heater relay No. 2. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If test light does not turn on and off with each scan tool actuation, replace and program ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

DTC P0121: ACCEL POS SENSOR VOLTS DO NOT AGREE W/IDLE VALID SIGNAL
Monitor & Set Conditions

Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) voltage is monitored with throttle at less than 15 percent of full throttle for about one second or when vehicle speed is greater than 10 MPH for about one second. DTC may be stored if idle valid signal indicates an idle condition while APPS signal voltage does not indicate an idle condition or if idle valid signal does not indicate an idle condition while APPS signal voltage indicates an idle condition.

Possible Causes
■ 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With Ignition On
■ APP Sensor
■ Idle Valid Signal (IVS) #2 Circuit Shorted To Voltage
■ Sensor Ground Circuit Open
■ 5-volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage With The Engine Running
■ ECM

Testing

1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect APPS harness connector. APPS is located on bracket, just above fuel injection pump. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to step 3 .

2. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is greater than 5 volts, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM when ignition is on. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. If voltage is 5 volts or less, repair short to voltage on Dark Blue/White wire between APPS and ECM when engine is running.

3. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) on APPS connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace APPS. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

4. Start engine and allow engine to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage at terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) on APPS harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on Light Green/Dark Blue wire between APPS and ECM. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector.

5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. ECM is located on driver's side of engine, just in front of fuel transfer pump and contains a 50-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 on APPS harness connector and terminal No. 32 on ECM connector. If resistance is 10 ohms or greater, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between APPS and ECM. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, replace and program the ECM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
 
do you work at a dealer!? wonderful information, thanks alot. now i just need to go over and check these issues out. one question though. what is a DRBIII(R) is that a form of scan tool?
 
LOL... No... I've been stock piling information for a very long time. I do have friends in low places though... (Evil Grin).

DRBIII is a $6000 tool that the Dodge Dealer uses for programming and diagnostics. But a stand OBDII scan tool will work too just doesn't have all the fancy stuff...
 
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