codes that were on the truck p0602,p0238,p0237,p0122,p0118,p1689,p1688,p0602. these were the codes that were on the truck with both inj. pumps. i cleared these codes thinking that it might not start with these stored in the ecm. after i tried starting again i did the 3 key thing and the only code i get now is p1693.
yes, i did tell you that there was good fuel out of #1 but there was also some out of #6.the others had very little or none. no high pressure. yes i did hot wire the pump. i did all the "no start" tests off of chips website. im not quite sure on how im lying to you. i asked you in one of the very first pms. for your phone # so we could talk instead of typing everything. in fact i gave you my # when i agreed to buy the pump. at anytime you may call me. im not trying to buffalo anyone or cheat and lie to you chris.
if in fact you can ruin the pump by doing the any of those tests i would be shocked that chip fisher would advise doing so. maybe they can, as i dont know for sure. if you would like to continue to air our private dealing on an open forum in an attempt to "ruin" a reputation, im a little disappointed. i would like to know for sure if those tests could in fact ruin the pump.
Those tests are kinda misleading anyways. You give the pump power and ground and it will wont work unless something it telling it to fire. Kinda like a starter you can give it power and ground it it wont work till it receives a signal from the key to work. Find a scan tool to use on the truck and quit thinking the key trick will help you fix your truck.
P0602Checksum Error
P0602 Checksum Error
Possible Causes Setting Conditions
ECM needs to be "flashed"
ECM has failed
Key on; and the ECM detected a deviation between the ECM memory and the stored calibration values.
This code sets in 1 Trip(s).
P0238MAP Sensor Voltage Too High
P0238 MAP Sensor Voltage Too High
Possible Causes Setting Conditions
Boost Pressure Test did not pass
MAP sensor connector is damaged (check pins for damage, and for moisture)
MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage
MAP sensor return circuit is open or shorted to voltage
MAP sensor has failed
ECM has failed
P0237MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
P0237 MAP Sensor Voltage Too Low
Possible Causes Setting Conditions
Boost Pressure Test did not pass
MAP sensor connector is damaged (check pins for damage, and for moisture)
MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground
MAP sensor reference (5v) circuit is open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor has failed
ECM has failed
P0122Accelerator Position Sensor Signal Voltage Too Low
P0122 Accelerator Position Sensor Signal Voltage Too Low
Possible Causes Setting Conditions
APP sensor 5-volt supply circuit open or shorted to ground
APP sensor signal shorted to ground
APP sensor has failed
ECM has failed
Engine running; and the ECM detected the Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor signal was too low, or the APP signal between the Engine Control Module (PCM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was too low at any time.
This code sets in 1 Trip(s).
This code will turn on the MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp)
Symptom:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE
TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The intake air temperature sensor signal circuit is above 4.98 volts for
more than 2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING
ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ECT
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor volts.
Is the voltage above 4.6 volts?
All
Yes ® Go To 2
No ® Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
All
Yes ® Repair the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
a short to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Go To 3
55
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal
circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read the Engine Coolant Temp Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
All
Yes ® Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Go To 5
No ® Repair the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for
an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes ® Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
6 Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
NOTE: Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply
Perform a wiggle test on the related wiring harnesses with the ignition on, engine not
running.
Were any problems found during wiggle test?
All
Yes ® Repair or replace wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No ® Test Complete.
56
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH — Continued
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Sounds like Ecu may have been sorted....